|
Post by Ancient Goddess on Oct 11, 2004 11:20:21 GMT -5
Alright, list your top ten all-time favorite songs and a description of why you like them.
Here are mine:
1.) Like A Stone by Audioslave-- When I first heard this song, it struck a cord within me. The lyrics, mostly...but also the overall sound to it. I can't really say I like anything else by them, but that song...man, I love it.
2.) Bittersweet Symphony by The Verve-- The beginning of the song is what grabbed me, and the words to it made me love it. I love songs that have deep meanings and songs that have lyrics different than what you're generally used to. I think I must have played it at least 3 times in a row when I first bought it.
3.) Mad World by Gary Jules-- I love the slow, lilting tune of this, and the mood that it puts you in when you're listening to it. It's a sad song, but it's also very beautiful. There's no instruments other than a piano. Awesome song.
4.) Fragile by Sting-- Again, another beautiful song. It's one that you could just sit back and relax to. Very nice.
5.) This Love by Maroon 5-- It stuck in my head the first time I heard it, and over time, I loved it. Kind of sad lyrics with an ubeat rhythm, but it was really the lyrics that attracted me.
As you can tell from this list, I'm a sucker for the slow songs or songs with sad lyrics...Ah well. There's my list.
What's yours?
|
|
|
Post by Sephiroth Kaizen on Oct 17, 2004 22:35:27 GMT -5
Geez...
1.) With You by Linkin Park - just a great song, I'm a huge fan of LP and... it's just hard to pick only one song of theirs to love.
2.) Secret by Maroon 5 - a sultry song with a hidden story behind it ;D
3.) Make Yourself by Incubus - Just listen to the lyrics, another great message behind it
4.) Heart-Shaped Box by Nirvana - What can I say? I love Kurt Cobain
5.) Jacob's Ladder by Incognito - Great instrumental, so relaxing and energizing at the same time!
|
|
|
Post by darkoneofpower on Nov 3, 2004 21:18:27 GMT -5
My top five..... not in this order
1.)Ana's Song by Silverchair......
2.)Breathing by Lighthouse
3.)Minerva Deftones
4.)I Hate Everything About You by Three Days
Grace
5.)Send the Pain Below by Chevelle
Yup... those are the five as of right now.... I wish I could name more....
|
|
DigitalFire
Jounin
Dance the forbidden dance Aya-chan
Posts: 177
|
Post by DigitalFire on Nov 4, 2004 10:37:41 GMT -5
Such a question to me is the equivalent as "what's the meaning of life" Since I listen to so many kinds of music it'd take me a year or so to actually find that out, but since most of you seem to be posting rock/nu-metal songs as your favs then I'll keep it in line with that.
1. Tool - Forty Six & Two Great lyrical content, musical content, and I'm a huge Tool fan.
2. Tomahawk - God Hates a Coward Anything with Mike Patton as the vocalist is bound to kick ass, from Faith No More to Mr. Bungle to Fantomas even the LP he did with Dillenger Escape Plan I love.
3. Dredge - Of the Room Good soothing song to wind down too, with parts of it edging into something heavy but not quite. The vocalist has a really smooth voice too... like buttah!
4. Nothingface - Can't Wait for Violence Great metal song, something to really get you going and smash someone's face in with your head.
5. 16 Volt's cover of NIN's - That's What I Get Not often that I'll like a cover more than the original yet this is an example of that not being the case. One of my fav NIN songs made even better by a band that I like alot <_< You have your lyrics written by Trent Reznor (NIN) and then you have a good dark wave cover by it by 16 Volt and you have a winner.
|
|
|
Post by Makku on Nov 29, 2004 19:59:55 GMT -5
Huge tool fan, eh? I'm sure Kage can appreciate that little quote. XD
1) "Forever Love" ~ X Japan X Japan is one of my favorite groups, and this is-- IMO-- the best ballad ever written/recorded.
2) "The Ocean Breeze Is Salty" ~ Modest Mouse Just an overall wonderful song. Love the honesty in the voice, the lyrical content is great, and the video is awesome. ^_^
3) "Brise" ~ Malice Mizer One of my favorite lyrical compositions. You guys should read the translation. = teh shit.
4) "Boulevard Of Broken Dreams" ~ Green Day This song = my life story. *blinks* Sad, but true.
5) "Homo-Necro-Pedophile" ~ Masturbatory Ataris. I doubt, 100% , that any of you have ever heard this. The band (Thylar, Thylar, and Thylar.. XD) recorded this on my comp with a shitty mic and an even shittier amp, but it's hillarious. ^__^
|
|
|
Post by nori on Dec 20, 2004 17:47:37 GMT -5
Led Zepp's stairway to heaven fuggin classic and the greatest song evar written in my view, simply classic
Pierrot's Atenaawesomely jumpy song and hypes me up everytime i hear it. there other stuff kix ass aswell
Anyone - dear sylviaThe best stoner/junkie band ever, truely trippy track. sit back with a space cake ladies
gg allins - gimme some head its what punk rock is all about. gg kept me alive during my time at college and probebly led to my mental downfall....
Nasum - corrosionbrutal grind track, guitars that will knock you over. one of my fav grind bands. awesome indeed
|
|
Blab
Knight
/--/ gtfo./--/
Posts: 54
|
Post by Blab on Mar 28, 2005 10:39:12 GMT -5
hmm here are mine .Venetian Snares - Hajnal .The Flashbulb - Kibbles and Wizzards (everything of him rules) .Kansas - Dust in the Wind (favourite "rock" song .Bogdan Raczynski - Misoshiru (you are right quiv, it is the best^^) .Aphex Twin - Mt saint michel mix+st michaels mount i got loads more, but these i listen often
|
|
|
Post by liiiiiiiiiive braaaaaaaaaains on Mar 28, 2005 23:52:20 GMT -5
This is definitely a tough one for me but here are the first five songs that pop into my head:
1)The Clash "Spanish Bombs" 2)The Cure "The Same Deep Water As You" 3)The Smiths "There Is A Light That Never Goes Out" 4)Dead Kennedys "Holiday In Cambodia" 5)Rise Against "Voices Off Camera"
There are so many more songs that I simply adore, but that is 5 for y'all.
|
|
danpeal
Shinobi
Anime for life
Posts: 4
|
Post by danpeal on Jul 14, 2005 5:14:04 GMT -5
ghhmmm i think it will be like this
1.Ayumi Hamasaki - Evolution
2.Ayumi Hamasaki - Still alone
3.Frou Frou - Must Be Dreaming
4.Full Moon wo Sagashite Ost (realy cool)
5. hack//extra - 09 - Fake Wings (Make Decision Version)
|
|
reno
Thief
Ello.
Posts: 18
|
Post by reno on Jul 24, 2005 11:15:08 GMT -5
Uhm
1. The Birthdaymassare - Happy Birthday
2 Killswitch Engage - When darkness falls
3. Poison The Well - Nerdy
4. Strapping Young Lad - Love
5. Led Zeppelin - Fool in the Rain
I havea a few more.
|
|
Maelstrom
Holy Knight
But pirates need to sing!
Posts: 101
|
Post by Maelstrom on Nov 12, 2005 3:26:25 GMT -5
2112 - Rush Carousel - Mr. Bungle Sympathy for the Devil - The Rolling Stones Close to the Edge - Yes Rock n Roll Suicide - David Bowie
|
|